← all repositories
Jwuthri/Tracely-ai

Your Agent's Last Meltdown Is Its Next Regression Test

Tracely converts real production agent failures into hermetic, zero-cost regression tests that block pull requests before they ship the same bug twice.

969 stars Python LLMOps · EvalAgents
Tracely-ai
Collecting fresh signals — velocity needs a few days of history.
star history

What it does

Tracely ingests OpenTelemetry traces from AI agents and grades every run with evaluators. When it spots failures, it clusters them into issues and lets you promote a failing trace into a regression case. That case replays in CI against recorded fixtures — no live model calls, no API spend — and blocks the PR if the failure returns.

The interesting bit

Instead of asking developers to hand-author evaluation datasets that guess at what might break, Tracely treats the recorded production run as the test itself. The promotion includes a fail-to-pass contract: the case must fail on the old code and pass on the fix, or Tracely doesn’t trust it. Everything — scores, clusters, gates, trends — is derived from the trace.

Key highlights

  • Trace-native observability: agent semantics like conversation.id, turn, and step are first-class indexed columns, not flat span soup.
  • Zero-cost CI replay: recorded tool and LLM fixtures make regression runs fully offline and deterministic.
  • Auto-clustering: structurally and semantically groups failures so 31 broken runs become one issue with a count.
  • Full-stack self-hosting: ships as API, worker, UI, Postgres, ClickHouse, Redis, and MinIO — with a one-click Railway template.
  • Polyglot gating: an HTTP endpoint mode lets non-Python agents gate PRs without installing a shim.

Caveats

  • Operating the full stack means running Postgres, ClickHouse, Redis, MinIO, and Celery workers — not a lightweight sidecar.
  • The README is bullish on the workflow but doesn’t quantify detection accuracy or clustering false-positive rates.

Verdict

Worth a look if you run non-trivial AI agents in production and are tired of maintaining synthetic eval datasets. If you don’t want to self-host a small data center, wait for a managed offering or pass.

Frequently asked

What is Jwuthri/Tracely-ai?
Tracely converts real production agent failures into hermetic, zero-cost regression tests that block pull requests before they ship the same bug twice.
Is Tracely-ai open source?
Yes — Jwuthri/Tracely-ai is open source, released under the MIT license.
What language is Tracely-ai written in?
Jwuthri/Tracely-ai is primarily written in Python.
How popular is Tracely-ai?
Jwuthri/Tracely-ai has 969 stars on GitHub.
Where can I find Tracely-ai?
Jwuthri/Tracely-ai is on GitHub at https://github.com/Jwuthri/Tracely-ai.

heatdrop uses Google Analytics to see which pages get read — nothing else. Your call. How we handle data.